Personal tools

You are here: Home / Faculty / Former Program Committees

Former Program Committees


 

2013-2014 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Ali Anooshahr,  Associate Professor of History

Suad Joseph, Distinguished Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Sunaina Maira, Professor of Asian American Studies

Noha Radwan, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature 

Sudipta Sen  Professor,  History

Smriti Srinivas, Professor of Anthropology

Baki TezcanAssociate Professor of History and Religious Studies, Director of ME/SA

 

2012-2013 PROGRAMM COMMITEE:

Ali Anooshahr,  Associate Professor of History

Omnia El Shakry, Associate Professor of History

Suad Joseph, Distinguished Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Noha Radwan, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature 

Sudipta Sen  Professor,  History

2011-2012 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Flagg Miller,  ME/SA Director, Associate Professor, Religious Studies

Ali Anooshahr,  Associate Professor of History

Omnia El Shakry, Associate Professor of History

Suad Joseph, Distinguished Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Noha Radwan, Assistant Professor, Comparative Literature

Sudipta Sen  Professor,  History


2010-2011 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Sudipta Sen, Director, ME/SA Professor,  History 

Ali Anooshahr,  Assistant Professor of History

Omnia El Shakry, Assistant Professor of History

Suad Joseph, Distinguished Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Baki Tezcan, Assistant Professor of History and Religious Studies

Viadehi Ramanathan, Professor, Linguistics


2009-2010 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

 
 

Sudipta Sen, Director, ME/SA Professor,  History

Ali Anooshahr,  Assistant Professor of History

Omnia El Shakry, Assistant Professor of History

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Baki Tezcan, Assistant Professor of History and Religious Studies

Viadehi Ramanathan, Professor, Linguistics

 
   
 

2008-2009 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Suad Joseph, Director, ME/SA, Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Flagg Miller, Assistant Professor, Religious Studies

Susan Miller, Associate Professor, History

Zeev Maoz, Professor, Political Science 

Parama Roy, Associate Professor, English

Sudipta Sen, Professor, History

Diana Davis, Associate Professor, History

   
 

2007–2008 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Suad Joseph, Director, ME/SA, Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Kevin Johnson, Professor, Law School

Zeev Maoz, Professor, Political Science 

Parama Roy, Associate Professor, English

Sudipta Sen, Professor, History

Omnia El Shakry, Assistant Professor, History

Smriti Srinivas, Associate Professor, Anthropology

 


 

2006-2007 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Suad Joseph, Director, ME/SA, Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Naomi Janowitz, Director and Professor, Religious Studies

Sunaina Maira, Associate Professor, Asian American Studies

Parama Roy, Assistant Professor, English

Sudipta Sen, Professor, History

Smriti Srinivas, Associate Professor, Anthropology

Madhavi Sunder, Professor, Law

Heghnar Watenpaugh, Associate Professor, Art History

Keith Watenpaugh, Associate Professor, Religious Studies

 

2005–2006 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Suad Joseph, Director, ME/SA, Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Omnia El Shakry, Assistant Professor of History

Gayatri Gopinath, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies

Naomi Janowitz, Director and Professor of Religious Studies

Sunaina Maira, Associate Professor of Asian American Studies

Sudipta Sen, Professor of History

Madhavi Sunder, Professor of Law

 

2004–2005 PROGRAM COMMITTEE:

Suad Joseph, Director, ME/SA, Professor, Anthropology and Women’s Studies

Bishnupriya Ghosh, Associate Professor of English

Gayatri Gopinath, Associate Professor of Women and Gender Studies

Naomi Janowitz, Director and Professor of Religious Studies

Sunaina Maira, Associate Professor of Asian American Studies

Sudipta Sen, Professor of History

Jocelyn Sharlet, Assistant Professor of Comparative Literature

Smriti Srinivas, Associate Professor of Anthropology

Baki Tezcan, Assistant Professor of History and Religious Studies

Contact Us

Contact Us
Office: 155 Kerr Hall
Email: mesastaff@ucdavis.edu
Tel: +1 (530) 754-4926

This is Sliced Diazo Plone Theme